You are here

Privacy Statement

Responsible party according to the data protection laws:

Giordano Bruno Foundation
Haus Weitblick
Auf Fasel 16
55430 Oberwesel
Phone: +49 (0)6744 7105020
Fax: +49 (0)6744 7105021
Email: info(at)giordano-bruno-stiftung.de

Contact the gbs diractorate and management via web form

Privacy Policy

The Giordano Bruno Foundation is particularly committed to individual rights of self-determination. This certainly also applies to data security, data economy and data transparency. The gbs has organised several events on the subjects of "Ethics and AI, Consequences of Digitisation, Data Security and Digital Sovereignty" and will continue to intensively address the manifold effects of the "digital revolution" in the future. Therefore we particularly commit to treating your data with the utmost confidentiality (even beyond the regulations of the new Data Protection Basic Regulation [DSGVO] as well as the new Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG]), to protect them with elaborate security technology and not to pass them on to third parties. Internal access to data within the foundation is strictly regulated, technically shielded and restricted to a small number of functionaries. The processes required for data management are carefully documented to ensure maximum security.

Collection of general information

When you access a website, information about the visitor is automatically collected. This data is stored in the log files of the server. The browser types and versions used, the operating system used by the accessing system, the internet page from which an accessing system accesses an internet page (so-called referrer), the subwebsites that are accessed, the date and time of an access, an internet protocol address (IP address) and other similar data and information are recorded.

This information is needed in order to correctly provide the content of a website, to ensure the long-term viability of information technology systems, to provide law enforcement agencies with the information they need for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack, and to ensure an optimal standard of protection for the data collected. We statistically evaluate anonymous information about access to our website in order to optimize our internet performance and the technology behind it. When using such data, we certainly do not draw any conclusions about the persons concerned.

No use of Google Analytics

The web analysis service "Google Analytics" used on many websites uses cookies via a so-called "tracking code", i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your website usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of a website will typically be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

The use of Google Analytics is likely to be consistent with the EU's new privacy policy, but it is contrary to our own stricter policy on privacy, which aims (see above) to avoid any disclosure of data to third parties (even if anonymous) where technically possible. We have therefore decided not to include Google Analytics in our website.

Economical use of cookies

Many websites and servers (independent of Google Analytics) use cookies to make their websites more user-friendly. Cookies are text files which are stored on a computer system via an internet browser. This enables the visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual browser on one computer from other internet browsers that contain other cookies.

Cookies offer both website operators and website visitors great advantages, but could also potentially be a target for spying on a user's surfing profile. In order to prevent this, we have made it our goal (beyond the existing data protection guidelines) to exclusively use "session cookies" in our website, which are automatically deleted after the end of the visit to our website.

Note: You can prevent the placement of cookies at any time by changing the settings of your internet browser and thereby permanently object to the placement of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all standard internet browsers. If you deactivate the placement of cookies in the internet browser used, you may not be able to use all the functions of a website to their full extent.

No unwanted data transfer via social plugins

On our websites, we use social plugins from the providers listed below. You can recognize the plugins by their logo.

These plugins may be used to send information, including personal data, to the service provider and may be used by the service provider. We prevent the involuntary and unintentional collection and transfer of data to the service provider through a 2-click solution. To activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only when the plugin is activated will the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider be triggered. We do not collect any personal data ourselves via the social plugins or through their usage.

However, we have no influence on which data an activated plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. At the moment, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the provider's services will be expanded and that at least the IP address and device-related information will be collected and used. It is also possible that the service providers may attempt to store cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used. Note: If you are logged in to Facebook simultaneously, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a specific page. We have no influence on that.

We have included the social media buttons of the following companies on our website: Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave - Palo Alto - CA 94304 - USA); Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St. - Suite 600 - San Francisco - CA 94107 - USA)

No or only sparing use of external script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

Many websites use external script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) to display web content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser's cache to avoid reloading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Running script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible - but currently unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes - that the operators of such libraries collect data. It is likely that the use of such external libraries is compatible with the basic data protection regulation, but due to its stricter privacy policy, the gbs uses script libraries on this site that are located on the gbs-owned server administered by us and do not connect to third-party vendors.

External script libraries cannot be completely avoided, however, if you use common web services such as embedded YouTube videos that load Google fonts from the Google server via iFrame (see the section on embedded YouTube videos). The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contact Form

If you contact us via e-mail or contact form, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for any follow-up questions you may have. We guarantee the greatest possible care in data management in accordance with our Privacy Policy guidelines (see above).

Newsletter

When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email regarding issues relevant to the service or registration (for example, changes in the newsletter service or technical issues).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually performed by the owner of the e-mail address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the hereby requested response. Further data will not be collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter dispatch and will not be passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time. In every newsletter you will find a corresponding link. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time or inform us of your wish via the contact details given at the end of this data protection notice.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes, and uses data on the use of map functions by visitors. For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre. Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products can be found here.

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed Youtube videos. Operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to Youtube servers is made. Youtube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can personally assign your surfing behavior to you. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, Google uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. If you have deactivated the saving of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser. Further information on data protection at "Youtube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

The extended gbs website range

The gbs has implemented its stricter privacy policy guidelines on those websites that collect personal data (e.g. via web forms) that go beyond the general collection of information (see above) (this applies, for example, to the gbs homepage and the Evokids website). Other websites in the gbs network do not collect sensitive personal data and are used solely for information purposes.

Many of these (old) websites are based on simple html programming (without underlying database structure) or on Wordpress templates and are not SSL-encrypted. The cost of revising these pages would not cover the expected benefits. As these websites contain important information relevant to the formation of political opinion, we maintain them in their respective structure, especially as they comply with the requirements of the applicable data protection regulations

Supporting Membership

If you register as a member of the Giordano Bruno Stiftung (gbs) supporting circle via our web form or our support circle membership application form, your data will be collected and processed for the purpose of member administration, information and communication for the duration of the support membership. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.

Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion and opposition

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. You also have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked or deleted, except for the mandatory storage of data for business purposes.

You can change or revoke your consent by notifying us accordingly with effect for the future. In order for a block of data to be taken into account at any time, this data must be kept in a block file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of such data unless there is a legal archiving obligation. Please use this form to delete your personal data. In case of doubt, you can also contact our data protection officer. You will find the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adjust this data protection declaration from time to time so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your next visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions to the foundation's internal data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact our data protection officer directly:

Elke Held
Giordano Bruno Stiftung
(Management Office)
Im Gemeindeberg 21
D-54309 Besslich
Phone: 0049 (0)651 9679503
Fax: 0049 (0)651 96796602
Email: held(at)giordano-bruno-stiftung.de
Form for deletion/blocking of personal data

Complaints Procedure

If you have any complaints, please contact the foundation's office, the data protection officer, or the directorate of Aufsichts- und Dienstleistungsdirektion (ADD) in Trier, which is responsible for the Giordano Bruno Stiftung:

Aufsichts- und Dienstleistungsdirektion (ADD)
Willy-Brandt-Platz 3
D-54290 Trier
Phone: +49 (651) 9494-0
Fax: +49 (651) 9494-170
E-Mail: poststelle(at)add.rlp.de

Objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the imprint to submit unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

This data protection declaration was created using the activeMind AG data protection declaration generator and supplemented in accordance with the Giordano Bruno Stiftung's Privacy Policy Guidelines.

Oberwesel, 22.3.2018 (with a small update in May 2018 after the elimination of external script libraries)